Red Geranium flower

EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Egyptian Geranium Essential Oil Constituents and Benefits

A floral, green, herbal, sweet, pretty scent discovered in South Africa but produced in Egypt by steam distillation from the leaves and stems.

Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum

There are over 250 species of Geranium and some confusion of botanical names. Pelargonium x asperum is the botanical name for all Geranium Oil on the market today. It is just the origin of which the plant came – “Egyptian from Egypt or Bourbon from Reunion Islands” that determinants the nearly similar variations. The name ‘Geranium’ use to be the botanical name.

Constituents of Egyptian Geranium: Citronellol, *Geraniol, *Linalool, Citronellyl Formeate, Geranyl Formeate

Allergens: *Natural Components of Essential Oils

Citronellol adds floral and citrus notes to soap and cosmetics. Some research suggests Citronellol may be beneficial for neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s. Citronellol may help balance moisture levels and reduce sebum production and the appearance of minor imperfections on your skin. It may also improve the health and cleanliness of the scalp. There is however controversy over whether Citronellol could be a skin irritant.

Geraniol along with Citronellol can repel insects and mosquitos. They may also help to support cellular health and cell growth which can be effective for scars and fighting free-radicals and balancing dry, oily skin and hormones as well as being an astringent for toning and tightening. Geraniol and Citronellol both have shown antifungal and antibacterial properties. Geraniol may reduce inflammation for the body.

Egyptian Geranium also contains 7 – 12 % Linalool (unlike Lavender Oil that contains 30 – 40 %) which has a calming and relaxing effect reducing anxiety and dampening overactive responses to injury or sickness.

Citronellyl Formeate only 3 – 8 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil and Geranyl Formeate only 2 – 6 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil is also found in citrus and is used as a food flavouring and perfume and cosmetic fragrance.

Egyptian Geranium Oil is a middle note and we perceive it as an “Ageless Beauty”

Shop Now: EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL


Recent Comments

Subscribe

* indicates required



/

( mm / dd )