A Frankincense Tree in the desert

FRANKINCENSE OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Frankincense Oil

Frankincense is actually an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia trees by stripping the bark back and letting the resin to drip out and harden. The hardened streaks of resin are called tears. The dry resin is then steam distilled to obtain the essential oil.

There are five main species of the Boswellia that produce true Frankincense producing various grades depending on the time of harvesting. The resin is hand sorted for quality.

Most Frankincense comes from Somalia and India but also in Oman, Yemen and Western Africa. It has a trading history of more than 6000 years, used in many religious ceremonies, in perfumes, natural medicines and aromatherapy.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Constituents of Essential Oil: a-pinene, *d-Limonene, p-cymene, Myrcene, B-caryophyllene

*Allergens – Natural components of Essential Oils

A-pinene is known for its anti-inflammatory benefits for diseases like arthritis and multiple sclerosis. It can help with pain relief. A-pinene seems to be antimicrobial. It works to improve focus, alertness and memory retention and energy. A-pinene has an uplifting effect to ease anxiety by inhibiting acetylcholinesterase. It has sedative properties to relax the muscles.

D-Limonene at approximately 14% in Frankincense Oil, unlike its high percentage in Orange and Lemon Oils, can also stimulate and uplift the senses. D-Limonene can assist with the a-pinene’s antimicrobial properties, clearing and bacteria and fighting free-radicals along with inflammation on skin and in muscles.

Frankincense is from Old French – franc encens – meaning “high-quality incense” the word “franc” meant “noble” or “pure”. It is also known as Olibanum, being Arabic – meaning “that which results from milking”. Frankincense Oil has a Base Note and was once a precious gift, now used world wide for its precious benefits. We call it our “Righteous Resin”.

Kid Safe: yes


Rose Water – The Number one rejuvenating spritz

Rose Water – The Number One Rejuvenating Spritz

One of our top products….. The Irresistible Rose Water.

A Toner for your face, chest and body or we just love to spray it everywhere.

  • Rose Properties – Fresh, calming, soothing
  • Rose Promotes – Love and Life and Tranquillity
  • Rose Skin Care – Hydration, cooling, fights the signs of aging and balancing

Rose is known for its’ fresh calming properties helping to sooth emotions and bring relief from anxiety and grief. It promotes love and life. Rose can bring a relaxing and tranquil atmosphere.

Rose Water is water based so it adds hydration to your skincare routine or whenever you apply. Which in the hotter months is a lot for us for it’s cooling effects. The kids love it too and is very safe for them to use.

Besides being a stimulating perfume, Rose can be effective in fighting free-radicals, reducing the signs of aging and smoothing skin, reducing redness with toning effects. Rose also has balancing qualities for our naturally wise generation. If you need to feel rejuvenated, rose water is the number one in our house.

We keep it handy, on our kitchen bench, for a quick grab and spray, (the kids say it helps when doing homework), one in our bathroom for our beauty routine, spraying on face and chest with closed eyes after a shower and before applying our facial oil and body butter. The bottle is also small enough, (but goes a long way) to have one handy in a bag to take to work or on a trip for a quick refreshing blitz.

To take a closer look at our number one rejuvenating spritz at our shop –


patchouli flower

PATCHOULI OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Patchouli Oil Constituents and Benefits

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

An Earthy strong, woody, wine scent (native to the Philippines) mainly produced in Indonesia by steam distillation from the leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin, a species of the mint family that dates back centuries but was commonly used in the 1960’s and 1970’s by the hippy counterculture. One of the most well known uses of the Patchouli plant was protection from bed bugs and moths. The leaves were placed in shipments of Indian cashmere rugs, destined to England for protection from moth damage. Ultimately, the cashmere shawls became known for the distinctive patchouli fragrance.

Constituents of Essential Oil: patchoulol, g-guaiene, a-guaiene, saychellene, a-humulene, b-patchoulene, b-caryophyllene, aciphyllene, g-patchoulene, pogostol

Patchoulol or Patchouli alcohol makes up to approximately 30 – 40% of Patchouli EO and is responsible for its distinct aroma used extensively in the perfume industry. Morden studies have revealed activities such as anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-tumor and antimicrobial, antiplatelet and aphrodisiac. Patchoulol is also used in the synthesis of the chemotherapy drug Taxol.

Although the constituents of Patchouli Oil have not been widely studied separately, the constituents of Patchouli Oil as a whole have. Patchouli Oil constituents widely vary from plant to plant, area grown and time of harvest.

Pogostemon Cablin was studied for antibacterial and antifungal activity and was found effective in inhibiting 20 bacterial strains and all 12 fungi. One study was also found of antimicrobial activity, pogostone and patchoulol had broader therapeutic prospects in bacteria infection. Patchouli Oil was also effective in preventing biofilm formation. Anti-viral activities of Pogostemon Cablin were shown to inhibit influenza A virus but more human studdies have to be done.

Studies have also shown Patchouli Oil helps to overcome defaecation and constipation by olfactory neurotransmission systems and may assist with fibrinolysis (prevents blood clots from growing) and many neurodegenerative disorders.

Patchouli Oil showed an efficient free radical scavenging activity and prevented photoaging by exhibiting antioxidative properties and maintained skin structural integrity caused by UV irradiation with anti-inflammatory activities also observed. The healing duration was considerably reduced in patients suffering ulcers, torn skin, skin abrasions and pressure sores using 12% Patchouli Oil concentration. It also effectively controlled skin infections and odour. Patchouli Oil is also an effective repellent against the mosquito, termites, dust mites, ants amongst many others.

In Aromatherapy, Patchouli Oil helps to sharpen intelligence, improve concentration and provide insight, reduce tension and anxiety. Its wine-like intoxicating aroma functions as an aphrodisiac and is used to treat symptoms of menopause for a harmonious flow of energy that interacts with thyroid glands and balances hormones. Mental alertness and awareness is improved therefore an oil great for meditation.

Patchouli Oil is a Middle Note and we call it our “Hippy Mint”

Kid Safe: yes

Shop Our Hippy Mint – Patchouli Oil


Recent Comments

Subscribe

* indicates required



/

( mm / dd )