A Frankincense Tree in the desert

FRANKINCENSE OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Frankincense Oil

Frankincense is actually an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia trees by stripping the bark back and letting the resin to drip out and harden. The hardened streaks of resin are called tears. The dry resin is then steam distilled to obtain the essential oil.

There are five main species of the Boswellia that produce true Frankincense producing various grades depending on the time of harvesting. The resin is hand sorted for quality.

Most Frankincense comes from Somalia and India but also in Oman, Yemen and Western Africa. It has a trading history of more than 6000 years, used in many religious ceremonies, in perfumes, natural medicines and aromatherapy.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Constituents of Essential Oil: a-pinene, *d-Limonene, p-cymene, Myrcene, B-caryophyllene

*Allergens – Natural components of Essential Oils

A-pinene is known for its anti-inflammatory benefits for diseases like arthritis and multiple sclerosis. It can help with pain relief. A-pinene seems to be antimicrobial. It works to improve focus, alertness and memory retention and energy. A-pinene has an uplifting effect to ease anxiety by inhibiting acetylcholinesterase. It has sedative properties to relax the muscles.

D-Limonene at approximately 14% in Frankincense Oil, unlike its high percentage in Orange and Lemon Oils, can also stimulate and uplift the senses. D-Limonene can assist with the a-pinene’s antimicrobial properties, clearing and bacteria and fighting free-radicals along with inflammation on skin and in muscles.

Frankincense is from Old French – franc encens – meaning “high-quality incense” the word “franc” meant “noble” or “pure”. It is also known as Olibanum, being Arabic – meaning “that which results from milking”. Frankincense Oil has a Base Note and was once a precious gift, now used world wide for its precious benefits. We call it our “Righteous Resin”.

Kid Safe: yes


Red Geranium flower

EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Egyptian Geranium Essential Oil Constituents and Benefits

A floral, green, herbal, sweet, pretty scent discovered in South Africa but produced in Egypt by steam distillation from the leaves and stems.

Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum

There are over 250 species of Geranium and some confusion of botanical names. Pelargonium x asperum is the botanical name for all Geranium Oil on the market today. It is just the origin of which the plant came – “Egyptian from Egypt or Bourbon from Reunion Islands” that determinants the nearly similar variations. The name ‘Geranium’ use to be the botanical name.

Constituents of Egyptian Geranium: Citronellol, *Geraniol, *Linalool, Citronellyl Formeate, Geranyl Formeate

Allergens: *Natural Components of Essential Oils

Citronellol adds floral and citrus notes to soap and cosmetics. Some research suggests Citronellol may be beneficial for neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s. Citronellol may help balance moisture levels and reduce sebum production and the appearance of minor imperfections on your skin. It may also improve the health and cleanliness of the scalp. There is however controversy over whether Citronellol could be a skin irritant.

Geraniol along with Citronellol can repel insects and mosquitos. They may also help to support cellular health and cell growth which can be effective for scars and fighting free-radicals and balancing dry, oily skin and hormones as well as being an astringent for toning and tightening. Geraniol and Citronellol both have shown antifungal and antibacterial properties. Geraniol may reduce inflammation for the body.

Egyptian Geranium also contains 7 – 12 % Linalool (unlike Lavender Oil that contains 30 – 40 %) which has a calming and relaxing effect reducing anxiety and dampening overactive responses to injury or sickness.

Citronellyl Formeate only 3 – 8 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil and Geranyl Formeate only 2 – 6 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil is also found in citrus and is used as a food flavouring and perfume and cosmetic fragrance.

Egyptian Geranium Oil is a middle note and we perceive it as an “Ageless Beauty”

Shop Now: EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL


Lavender field in flower at sunset

LAVENDER OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Lavender Oil Constituents and Benefits

One of the most widely used and versatile oils is from the Lavender plant with its sweet, floral-herbaceous scent, and balsamic-woody undertone.

Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) is sometimes called “True Lavender” or “English Lavender”. It is steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops. Australia’s Lavender season starts in November through to March. The name Lavender comes from the Latin verb “lavare” which means “to wash”.

Constituents of Lavender Oil: *Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Cis-b-Ocimene, 3-Octanone, Terpinen-4-ol, a-terineol, Trans-b-ocimene, Camphor

* Allergens – Natural components of Essential Oils

Linalool being the main component of Lavender Oil, 30 – 45 %, is responsible for its calming and relaxing and sedative effects. Linalool can improve sleep and increase energy the following morning. It can be useful to reduce anxiety and may boost immune. It is also said to have very powerful anticonvulsant qualities. Linalool is useful for damping overreactive responses to injury or sickness or inflammation. In addition, the mosquitoes are do not like it.

Linalyl acetate is an ester of linalool, and the two often occur in conjunction. In Lavender it is approximately 25 – 45 %. Linalyl acetate assists the linalool with the anti-inflammation properties, also along with Cis-b-ocimene it assists with anti-fungal and anti-bacterial activity.

Lavender is skin preserving (cicatrisant) and has the ability to regenerate skin cells (cytophylatic) therefore assisting with healing, with less scaring. It can be balancing for sebum production while balancing the mind.

Lavender Oil is a Top to Middle Note and is known to be an “All Round Healer!”

Kid Safe: yes

(Plant Lavender for Love!)

LAVENDER OIL – Rainbow Skys Naturally


Recent Comments

Subscribe

* indicates required



/

( mm / dd )