A Tea Tree flower

TEA TREE OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Australian Tea Tree

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

A Native to Australia is the Tea Tree. There are over 300 species belonging to the Myrtle family and are also known as paperbarks and honey myrtles. Tea Tree has a papery bark and white to creamish bottlebrush-like flowers up to 5cm long, flowering in October to November. They are farmed in regions of the North Coast of New South Wales and on the Atherton Tableland in Queensland.

The leaves are steam distilled, harvested in the warmer months with very high Australian standards and code of practice producing a high quality, consistent product that is compliant with international standards.

Tea Tree lakes stained by the leaves dropping into the water have a dark appearance but are said to be great for the skin to heal wounds and revitalise.

New uses for Tea Tree Oil are being considered and these include insect pest control in sheep and cattle industries.

Main Constituents of Essential Oil: Terpinen-4-ol, y-terpinene, a-terpinene, Terpinolene, a-terpineol, a-pinene, p-cymene, 1,8-cinole

There is up to 15 constituents in Tee Tree oil but the main ones are Terpinen-4-ol with approximately 41.33% in Tea Tree Oil and has shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, and insecticidal effects as well as antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities. There are also reports of antitumor effects by apoptosis (cell death). Although more research is needed, Terpinen-4-ol is an important constituent of Tea Tree Oil.

Y-terpinene 20% in Tea Tree Oil along with a-terpinene 10% in Tea Tree Oil has strong antioxidant activity. A-terpinene also is said to contribute to the antitumor properties of Tea Tree Oil. Terpinolene contributes to the antifungal, antibacterial and antioxidant properties also improving sleep quality. Terpinolene only makes up 3 – 4% of Tea Tree Oil but is found in Cannabis Oil at 20%.

Although Tea Tree Oil is low skin irritant (always dilute Essential Oils) it is poisonous if swallowed so keeping it away from the mouth area is recommended.

Tea Tree Oil has a green woody, medicinal scent and is known as a middle note being Australia’s SUMMER SNOW!

Kid Safe: yes

Shop – Try Our Australian Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia
An Old Tea Tree in the Wetlands Park in Maryborough Qld


Close up of Spearmint Leaves

SPEARMINT OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Spearmint Oil Constituents and Benefits

Extracted by steam distillation from the leaves and flowers, Spearmint has a sweet refreshing, clarifying, cooling minty scent.

Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata

The name “spear” mint derives from the pointed leaf tips and “spicata” means “bearing a spike”. Mint is native to Europe and Asia but now commonly grows in North America and parts of Africa and Australia. The aroma of the Spearmint is highest just before flowering.

Rainbow Skys Naturally’s Spearmint is grown in Australia in Yorta Yorta Land. Yorta Yorta Country radiates out from Dhungala and extends in all compass directions, from Cohuna in the west to just outside Albury/Wodonga in the east to a northerly point in NSW approximately 20 – 30km past Finley and extends into Victoria just short of Nagambie. It includes the lower Goulburn River. Yorta Yorta people are predominantly a water based people whose lifestyle focusses on and around water. Spearmint was known as “River Mint” and were traditionally used for coughs and colds, for food flavouring and for lining ovens.

Constituents of Oil: Carvone, Limonene

Carvone is the main constituent in Spearmint Oil and gives it it’s sweet minty scent. Carvone can be effective for nausea and support the breakdown of food to help with easy transit through the digestive system. It can also curb appetite by encouraging a sensation of fullness.

Carvone with its clean scent can help with clarifying the mind and improve attention span, concentration and overall brain function. It works like an expectorant helping treat bronchitis, coughs and bronchial asthma, sore throats and clearing the respiratory tract. Carvone can have a cooling effect on the muscles. A recommended dilution for topical use for Spearmint Oil is 1.2%.

Carvone has some important applications in agriculture, for crop protection and as an anti-sprouting agent during tuber storage like potatoes.

Limonene along with Carvone have properties to reduce bacteria and free-radicals. They together can be stimulating and uplifting to the senses easing nervous tension and anxiety.

Limonene can assist with inflammation of the muscles and bones (carvone with its’ cooling effect). Limonene also acts a solvent, but only makes up 8 – 21% of Spearmint Oil, unlike Sweet Orange Oil which is approximately 95% Limonene.

Unlike Peppermint, Spearmint contains little to no Menthol.

Kid Safe: yes

Spearmint is a Top Note Oil and to us it stands for Wisdom and Virtue!

(Grow Mint in the garden to attract money to your purse)

EXTRA: Looking into Spearmint Oil it is hard to determine the difference between Spearmint and Peppermint.

Seeds of Spearmint(Mentha spicata) and Peppermint (Mentha x piperita)
Spearmint (Mentha spicate) and Peppermint (Mentha x piperita) plants


Red Geranium flower

EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Egyptian Geranium Essential Oil Constituents and Benefits

A floral, green, herbal, sweet, pretty scent discovered in South Africa but produced in Egypt by steam distillation from the leaves and stems.

Botanical Name: Pelargonium x asperum

There are over 250 species of Geranium and some confusion of botanical names. Pelargonium x asperum is the botanical name for all Geranium Oil on the market today. It is just the origin of which the plant came – “Egyptian from Egypt or Bourbon from Reunion Islands” that determinants the nearly similar variations. The name ‘Geranium’ use to be the botanical name.

Constituents of Egyptian Geranium: Citronellol, *Geraniol, *Linalool, Citronellyl Formeate, Geranyl Formeate

Allergens: *Natural Components of Essential Oils

Citronellol adds floral and citrus notes to soap and cosmetics. Some research suggests Citronellol may be beneficial for neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer’s. Citronellol may help balance moisture levels and reduce sebum production and the appearance of minor imperfections on your skin. It may also improve the health and cleanliness of the scalp. There is however controversy over whether Citronellol could be a skin irritant.

Geraniol along with Citronellol can repel insects and mosquitos. They may also help to support cellular health and cell growth which can be effective for scars and fighting free-radicals and balancing dry, oily skin and hormones as well as being an astringent for toning and tightening. Geraniol and Citronellol both have shown antifungal and antibacterial properties. Geraniol may reduce inflammation for the body.

Egyptian Geranium also contains 7 – 12 % Linalool (unlike Lavender Oil that contains 30 – 40 %) which has a calming and relaxing effect reducing anxiety and dampening overactive responses to injury or sickness.

Citronellyl Formeate only 3 – 8 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil and Geranyl Formeate only 2 – 6 % in Egyptian Geranium Oil is also found in citrus and is used as a food flavouring and perfume and cosmetic fragrance.

Egyptian Geranium Oil is a middle note and we perceive it as an “Ageless Beauty”

Shop Now: EGYPTIAN GERANIUM OIL


Recent Comments

Subscribe

* indicates required



/

( mm / dd )