Lavender field in flower at sunset

LAVENDER OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Lavender Oil Constituents and Benefits

One of the most widely used and versatile oils is from the Lavender plant with its sweet, floral-herbaceous scent, and balsamic-woody undertone.

Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) is sometimes called “True Lavender” or “English Lavender”. It is steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops. Australia’s Lavender season starts in November through to March. The name Lavender comes from the Latin verb “lavare” which means “to wash”.

Constituents of Lavender Oil: *Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Cis-b-Ocimene, 3-Octanone, Terpinen-4-ol, a-terineol, Trans-b-ocimene, Camphor

* Allergens – Natural components of Essential Oils

Linalool being the main component of Lavender Oil, 30 – 45 %, is responsible for its calming and relaxing and sedative effects. Linalool can improve sleep and increase energy the following morning. It can be useful to reduce anxiety and may boost immune. It is also said to have very powerful anticonvulsant qualities. Linalool is useful for damping overreactive responses to injury or sickness or inflammation. In addition, the mosquitoes are do not like it.

Linalyl acetate is an ester of linalool, and the two often occur in conjunction. In Lavender it is approximately 25 – 45 %. Linalyl acetate assists the linalool with the anti-inflammation properties, also along with Cis-b-ocimene it assists with anti-fungal and anti-bacterial activity.

Lavender is skin preserving (cicatrisant) and has the ability to regenerate skin cells (cytophylatic) therefore assisting with healing, with less scaring. It can be balancing for sebum production while balancing the mind.

Lavender Oil is a Top to Middle Note and is known to be an “All Round Healer!”

Kid Safe: yes

(Plant Lavender for Love!)

LAVENDER OIL – Rainbow Skys Naturally


LEMON OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn about Lemon Oil Constituents and Benefits

Lemon Oil has a clean, clarifying citrus scent with its ability to bring a SUNSHINE GLOW!

Botanical Name: Citrus Limonum

Another citrus grown in Australia is the Lemon tree producing approximately 31 000 ton of Lemons each year, with Lemon Oil being a by-product derived from the peel/rind by cold press. The Lemon is believed to have originated in the East Himalayan region of India.

Constituents of Lemon Oil: *d-Limonene, b-Pinene, y-Terpinene, *Citral, Mycene, a-Pinene.

*Allergens Natural components of Essential Oils.

Lemon Oil contains a great amount of d-limonene that has the ability to calm nerves and anxiety with its stimulating and uplifting effect. It can be antiseptic and support the immune system and promote weight loss. Because of its fresh appeal it is a top oil for deodorising with an anti-bacterial outcome.

D-limonene is a solvent and can reduce the presents of bacteria and free-radicals in the house hold and on the skin making a great addition to cleaners and cleansers. It can be used to decrease inflammation on the skin and muscles.

B-pinene working with Limonene contributes to aiding with inflammation and can be known to work as an anti-viral. B-pinene can improve focus, alertness, memory retention and energy. It can also ease congestion and constriction to the lungs and bronchial areas assisting with air flow for asthma, colds and flu.

Y-terpinene has strong antioxidant activity but it only makes up for about 8 – 10% of the Lemon Oil content.

Although Citral being less apparent in Lemon Oil compared to Lemongrass or Lemon Myrtle it is responsible for the stimulating aroma of the Lemon. Geranial and Neral together becomes Citral.

BEES: “Citral is a component of the Nasanov pheromone produced by worker bees to help foragers find their way back to the hive. Citral on its own attracts foraging honey bees and can be used by beekeepers to bring them to a particular location” Brian Clegg – Chemistryworld.

Citral and Limonene are both allergens or skin irritants so dilution and skin patch test is recommended. SKIN PATCH TESTING – RAINBOW SKYS NATURALLY

Cold pressed Lemon Essential Oil is phototoxic (meaning that it will react to ultraviolet light) so a 2% dilution is maximum for topical use. (% will vary for different Essential Oils) Skin treated with a higher dilution of Lemon Essential Oil should not be exposed to UV light for 12 – 18 hours. Steam distilled Lemon Essential Oil is not phototoxic for the different method of extraction.

Lemon Oil is a Top Note oil for a Sunshine Glow!

Kid Safe: Yes


Oranges hanging in a branch

SWEET ORANGE OIL Aromatherapy Essential “Oil of the Month”

Learn the Science behind Sweet Orange Oil

This very popular Essential oil has a sweet citrusy aroma. The oil comes from the rind of the Orange by cold press.

Botanical Name: Citrus Sinensis

Although the Orange originated from China, Australia has the forth largest citrus industry in the Southern Hemisphere and Oranges are the most important crop. But even though the crops are large the output of oil is quite small compared to other countries. (Lets back our Australian Orange Oil produces) Victoria and South Australia being the major production centres.

Constituents of Orange Oil: *Limonene, Myrcene + Octanal, a Pinene, Sabinene, *Linalool

*Allergens

Limonene being the main component of Sweet Orange Oil, is responsible for stimulating and uplifting the senses easing nervous tension and anxiety. It can support the immune system by strengthening it and be an apatite suppressant.

Limonene also is a major constituent in cleaning products because it acts as a solvent and can reduce the presence of bacteria neutralising odours of stale rooms.

So this constituent can also bring us to skin care by reducing bacteria and free-radicals and cleansing the skin to help with inflammation. Great for oily skin types to help balance sebum. It can also help with inflammation in muscles and bones with use of massage oil.

Although great for the skin, it can also be a skin irritant in some if over exposure occurs. Essential Oils should always be diluted to apply topically and a skin patch test is recommended. SKIN PATCH TESTING – RAINBOW SKYS NATURALLY

Myrcene being the second main constituent in Sweet Orange Oil is responsible for relaxing the mind and assisting in falling asleep.

Myrcene like Limonene can assist with inflammation in muscles and bones and can help with pain relief and reducing free-radicals.

Sweet Orange Oil is a Top Note Oil and is known for its Happy Charm!

Kid Safe: Yes


Recent Comments

Subscribe

* indicates required



/

( mm / dd )